CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Lisa Claire Thomas
Milan Metal Systems LLC
555 Platt Road
Milan, MI 48160

RE: The tariff classification of a pivot pin from China

Dear Ms. Thomas:

In your letter dated May 7, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples and documentation that you submitted were examined and will be retained by this office.

The articles under consideration are described as the JL Hood Hinge Pivot Pin, part numbers AA1381-P009AC and AA1381-P009AB. Based on your technical drawing, the pins are made of carbon steel and are 93.72mm long and have a body that is 8.83mm in diameter. The pins are plated with tin zinc. Both ends of the pin are knurled. The largest knurled end is 9.34mm in diameter and the smallest is 7.29mm in diameter. Protruding from the end with the smallest diameter is a 3mm tip with a chamfered end. The pivot pins are designed for use in a hood hinge for the Jeep Wrangler. The hood hinge connects a moveable vehicle hood to the fixed vehicle body. The hood hinge is made up of a hood bracket and a body bracket. The pivot pin serves to connect the two brackets and enables the hood bracket to pivot, thereby allowing the vehicle hood to open and close.

The applicable subheading for the JL Hood Hinge Pivot Pin will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork… Hinges, and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Designed for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division